Performance A       Performance B         Performance C

Chicagoland Invitational Concert Band Festival 
April 8, 2017
11am – 10:00pm

*Please note:  Schedules are subject to change

Performance Schedule A

 Featured Stage A – Ken Carter Gymnasium
Ms. Cam Stasa, Master of Ceremonies

Leave HR Warm up SCHOOL Perform Clinic
(45 min)
11:50 12:00 Wauconda Wind Ensemble 12:30 pm 1:00-1:45
(Band Rm)
Kim Fleming & Jack Holt
12:20 12:30 Thornton Fractional South
Symphonic Band
1:00 pm 1:30-2:15
(Orch Rm)
John Haney
12:50 1:00 Schaumburg Wind Symphony 1:30 pm 2:00-2:45
(Band Rm)
Vinnie Inendino & Anthony Graffeo
1:20 1:30 Metea Valley Wind Ensemble 2:00 pm 2:30-3:15
(Orch Rm)
Don Devany & Glen Schneider
1:50 2:00 Joliet West Symphonic Band 2:30 pm 3:00-3:45
(Band Rm)
Eric Wellman
2:20 2:30  
Western Illinois University
Wind Ensemble
3:00-3:40 pm
Dr. Michael Fansler, Conductor
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Featured Stage Performance A
 3:40 pm Gym
3:05 3:15 United Township Symphonic Band 3:45 pm 4:15-5:00
(Orch Rm)
Mike Wawrzynski
3:35 3:45 Fremd Wind Symphony  4:15 pm 4:45-5:30
(Band Rm)
Matthew Moore
4:05  4:15 Buffalo Grove Symphonic Band   4:45 pm  5:15-6:00
(Orch Rm)
Henry Kappler
 4:35 4:45  Joliet Central Symphonic Band  5:15 pm  5:45-6:30
(Band Rm)
Don Stinson
 5:05  5:15 Rolling Meadows Symphonic Band  5:45 pm 6:15-7
(Orch Rm)
Christopher Buti
5:35 5:45 Mundelein Wind Ensemble 6:15 pm 6:45-7:30
(Band Rm))
Jerry Shelato
6:05 6:15 Lake Zurich Wind Ensemble 6:45 pm 7:15-8:00
(Orch Rm)
Joshua Thompson
BREAK
6:50 7:00 Prospect Symphonic Band 7:30 pm 8:00-8:45
(Band Rm)
Chris Barnum
7:20 7:30 Victor J. Andrew Wind Symphony 8:00 pm 8:30-9:15
(Orch Rm)
Mark Iwinski
7:50 8:00 O’Fallon Wind Ensemble 8:30 pm 9-9:45
(Band Rm)
Melissa Gustafson-Hinds
8:20 8:30 New Trier Symphonic Wind Ensemble 9:00 pm 9:30-10:15
(Orch Rm)
Matt Temple & Bruce Daugherty
8:50 9:00 John Hersey Symphonic Band 9:30 pm
Scott Casagrande
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Featured Stage Performance A
9:55-10:00 pm

Performance Schedule B

Invited Stage B – East Gymnasium
Mr. Ryan Jacobi, Announcer

Leave HR Warm up SCHOOL Perform and Clinic
11:05 11:15 River Trails Middle School 11:45
Todd Smith
11:50 12:00 Buffalo Grove Concert Band 12:30
Henry Kappler
12:35 12:45 Fremd Symphonic Winds 1:15
J.T. Teichert
1:20 1:30  Woodstock Varsity Band 2:00
Richard Stiles
Western Illinois University
Wind Band
3:00-3:40 
 Dr. Michael Fansler, Conductor
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Carter Gym
 3:40
 3:20  3:30 Schaumburg Symphonic Band 4:00
 Anthony Graffeo & Vinnie Inendino
4:05 4:15 Joliet West Symphonic Winds 4:45
Steven Pyter
4:50 5:00 Prospect Concert Band 5:30
Chris Barnum
5:35 5:45 Zion Benton Concert Band 6:15
Shan Kazmi
6:20 6:30 Geneseo Concert Band 7:00
Anthony Hernandez
7:05 7:15 Zion Benton Symphonic Band 7:45
Shan Kazmi
7:50 8:00 Glenbard North Symphonic Band 8:30
Lauren Whisnani
Featured Band Performance in Carter Gym:
John Hersey Symphonic Band
9:30
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Carter Gymnasium
9:55-10:00

Performance Schedule C

Invited Stage C – Black Box Theater
Ms. Gina De Gregorio, Announcer

Leave HR Warm up SCHOOL Perform and Clinic
10:20 10:30 Thomas Middle School 11:00
Candace Horton
11:05 11:15 MacArthur Middle School 11:45
Sam Simpson
11:50 12:00 John Hersey Concert/Cadet Band 12:30
Tom Beckwith
12:35 12:45 United Township Concert Band 1:15
Mike Wawrzynski
1:20 1:30 Fenton Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2:00
Garett George
Western Illinois University
Wind Ensemble
3-3:40
Dr. Michael Fansler, Conductor Carter Gym
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Carter Gym
3:40
3:20 3:30 Johnsburg Concert Band 4:00
Ilona Widomska
4:05 4:15 Mundelein Symphonic Winds 4:45
Andrew Sturgeon
4:50 5:00 Victor J. Andrew Symphonic Band 5:30
Mark Iwinski
5:35 5:45 New Trier Freshman Concert Band 6:15
Matt Temple & Bruce Daugherty
6:20 6:30 Batavia Wind Symphony 7:00
Chris Owen & Brian Van Kley
7:05 7:15 Fremd Wind Ensemble 7:45
Jeremy Figlewicz
7:50 8:00 Naperville North Wind Symphony 8:30
Dan Moore & Kirk Hickman
Featured Band Performance in Carter Gym:
John Hersey Symphonic Band
9:30
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Carter Gymnasium
9:55-10:00

If you cannot find the Festival information you need here, please feel free to contact us.