2022 CICBF Performance Schedule

Performance A Performance B Performance C

Chicagoland Invitational Concert Band Festival 
April 9, 2022
9:30am – 9:30pm

*Please note:  Schedules are subject to change

Performance Schedule A

 Featured Stage A – Ken Carter Gymnasium
Ms. Cam Stasa, Master of Ceremonies

Leave HRWarm upSCHOOLPerformClinic
(45 min)
10:3510:45Carl Sandburg Wind Symphony11:15 am11:45-12:30
(Band Rm)
Stewart Bailey & Brian Hillhouse
11:0511:15Huntley Wind Ensemble11:45 am12:15-1:00
(Orch Rm)
Kevin Krivosik
11:3511:45Fremd Wind Symphony12:15 pm12:45-1:30
(Band Rm)
Matthew Moore
12:0512:15Oswego East Wind Symphony12:45 pm1:15-2:00
(Orch Rm)
Steven Rexroat
12:3512:45United Township Symphonic Band1:15 pm1:45-2:30
(Band Rm)
Mike Wawrzynski
1:051:15Schaumburg Wind Symphony1:45 pm2:15-3:00
(Orch Rm)
Vinnie Inendino and Anthony Graffeo
1:351:45Oswego Wind Symphony2:15 pm2:45-3:30
(Band Rm)
Stephanie San Roman
2:202:30 
Illinois State University 
 Wind Symphony
2:50-3:30 pm
Dr. Anthony Marinello, Conductor
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Featured Stage Performance A
 3:30 pmGym
3:053:15Maine South Wind Ensemble3:45 pm4:15-5:00
(Orch Rm)
David Hutter and Andy Burkemper
3:353:45Lake Zurich Wind Ensemble4:15 pm4:45-5:30
(Band Rm)
Joshua Thompson
4:05 4:15Elk Grove Symphonic Band  4:45 pm 5:15-6:00
(Orch Rm)
Ron Fiorito, Jr.
 4:354:45 Rolling Meadows Symphonic Band 5:15 pm 5:45-6:30
(Band Rm)
Christopher Buti
 5:05 5:15Prospect Symphonic Band 5:45 pm6:15-7:00
(Orch Rm)
Chris Barnum
5:355:45Wheeling Wind Symphony6:15 pm6:45-7:30
(Band Rm)
Mike Malek
6:056:15Buffalo Grove Wind Ensemble6:45 pm7:15-8:00
(Orch Rm)
Henry Kappler and Benjamin Voigt
BREAK
6:507:00Mundelein Wind Ensemble7:30 pm8:00-8:45
(Band Rm)
Jerry Shelato
7:207:30Victor J. Andrew Wind Symphony8:00 pm8:30-9:15
(Orch Rm)
Mark Iwinski
7:508:00New Trier Symphonic Wind Ensemble8:30 pm9:00-9:45
(Band Rm)
Matt Temple
8:208:30John Hersey Symphonic Band9:00 pm9:30-10:15
(Orch Rm)
Spencer Hile
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Featured Stage Performance A
9:25-9:30 pm

Performance Schedule B

Invited Stage B – East Gymnasium
Mr. Ryan Jacobi, Announcer

Leave HRWarm upSCHOOLPerform and Clinic
9:359:45 (East Gym)Thomas Middle School10:15
Candace Horton
10:2010:30United Township Concert Band11:00
Mike Wawrzynski
11:0511:15MacArthur Middle School11:45
Sam Simpson
11:5012:00 River Trails 7th/8th Grade Band12:30
Todd Smith and Connor Yoon
12:3512:45Oswego Wind Ensemble1:15
Kevin Schoenbach
1:201:30Carl Sandburg Symphonic Band2:00
Stewart Bailey and Brian Hillhouse
Illinois State University
 Wind Symphony
2:50-3:30 
 Dr. Anthony Marinello, Conductor
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Carter Gym
 3:30
 3:05 3:15Fremd Wind Ensemble3:45
 John Teichert
3:504:00Buffalo Grove Concert Band4:30
Henry Kappler and Benjamin Voigt
4:354:45Schaumburg Symphonic Band5:15
Vinnie Inendino and Anthony Graffeo
5:205:30Victor J. Andrew Symphonic Band6:00
Mark Iwinski
6:056:15Zion-Benton Symphonic Band6:45
Shan Kazmi
6:507:00Elk Grove Concert Band7:30
Ron Fiorito, Jr.
7:357:45Prospect Concert Band8:15
Chris Barnum
Featured Band Performance in Carter Gym:
John Hersey Symphonic Band
9:00
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Carter Gymnasium
9:25-9:30

Performance Schedule C

Invited Stage C – Theater
Ms. Ilona Hutter, Announcer

Leave HRWarm upSCHOOLPerform and Clinic
9:359:45John Hersey Concert Band10:15
Spencer Hile
10:2010:30Woodstock Wind Ensemble11:00
Rich Stiles
11:0511:15Lockport Township Symphonic Band11:45
Aaron Kennedy
11:5012:00Harold L. Richards Wind Symphony12:30
Jordan Fansler
12:3512:45Naperville North Wind Ensemble1:15
Keith Pitner and Zachary Taylor
1:201:30McHenry Wind Ensemble2:00
Ryan Cabildo
Illinois State University
 Wind Symphony
2:50-3:30
Dr. Anthony Marinello, ConductorCarter Gym
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Carter Gym
3:30
3:053:15Zion-Benton Freshman Band3:45
Shan Kazmi
3:504:00Mundelein Symphonic Winds4:30
Andy Sturgeon
4:354:45Lake Park Wind Symphony5:15
Mike Lehman
5:205:30Lincoln-Way Central Wind Ensemble6:00
Chris Mroczek
6:056:15Wauconda Wind Ensemble6:45
Chris Dortwegt and Jack Holt
6:507:00Hinsdale South Honors Wind Ensemble7:30
Kirk Hickman
7:357:45Thornton Fractional South Symphonic Band8:15
John Haney and Steven Traversa
Featured Band Performance in Carter Gym:
John Hersey Symphonic Band
9:00
RATINGS PRESENTATION
Carter Gymnasium
9:25-9:30

If you cannot find the Festival information you need here, please feel free to contact us.